Optical Fibre

 Vicom - Contact Us
OTDR Multi OLTS SLS PM SPLCR OTHER

 

Vicom with Anritsu Optical & Transport Datacom, and Shineway Technologies

Whether your company is small or large, long established or a new start-up and no matter what your optical fibre installation or maintenance task, Vicom has the test tools for you. Our partnerships with Anritsu and Shineway Technologies bring together one of the world's leading optical fibre test equipment brands with the best of the lower cost brands.

There are times where the application, or perhaps budget constraints, present a dilemma - "I need top optical test equipment performance but my business case means I must look for a lower cost solution." The solution is Shineway Technologies optical test equipment from Vicom! Shineway's full range of power meters, light sources and optical loss test sets have comprehensive feature sets, high reliability and the performance you need at a price you can afford.

And then there's Anritsu - and NetTest who they acquired in 2005 - who has been a dominant player in the Australian optical test equipment market for the past 15 years or so, and indeed the world optical test equipment market for over 30 years. They have an unsurpassed reputation for quality, reliability and ease-of-use which makes their products ideally suited to your application. Vicom’s recently commenced partnership with Anritsu for their optical and data products in Australia brings together Anritsu’s product leadership and with Vicom’s extensive optical test and measurement expertise – backed by local Australian repair and calibration support.

 

ShinewayTech logo.jpg

Laser Sources

 
 SLS-50

SLS-50 Intelligent Stabilized Laser Source

 

SLS-50 can generate highly stable optical signals at multiple wavelengths to precisely measure optical link loss and identify optical fiber paired with ShinewayTech OPM-50 Intelligent Optical Power Meter.

  • 6dB adjustable power output range
  • Automatic wavelength identification/switch
  • Remote reference value setting
  • FTTx applicable
  • USB power charging
  • No warm-up, quick start
  • Backlight
  • Over 40 hours continuous operation
  • Pocketsize, lightweight and easy-to-use
  • CE, FCC, FDA certificates

LEARN MORE 

 
 SLS-21

SLS-21 Entry-level Stabilized Laser Source

SLS-21 series Stabilized Laser Source paired with ShinewayTech optical power meters can meet the test requirements of fiber identification, attenuation/loss measurements, continuity verification and transmission quality evaluation on singlemode and multimode fibers in LAN/WAN/CATV systems, offering high quality, stability and competitive costs

  • Applicable on singlemode/multimode fibers
  • Unique Output Power Display
  • CW/MOD tones output
  • Quick response, no warm-up
  • Interchangeable connectors: FC/SC/ST
  • 9V alkaline battery/AC adapter
  • Power saving: Auto-off setting
  • Pocketsize, lightweight and damp-dust-shock proof
  • CE, FCC, FDA certificates

LEARN MORE 

 
 MLS-20

MLS-20 Multi-Wavelength Laser Source

MLS-20 series multi-wavelength Laser Source paired with ShinewayTech optical power meters can meet the test requirements of fiber identification, attenuation/loss measurements, continuity verification and transmission quality evaluation on single mode and multimode fibers in LAN/WAN/CATV systems, offering high quality, stability and competitive costs.

  • Multi-wavelength models available: 650/850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm
  • 650nm visible laser source for break and macrobend detection
  • CW and modulation (270,1K, 2KHz) output modes
  • 1625nm wavelength with optical power meter to measure upper limit loss in DWDM
  • Dual-way power supply: 1600mAh battery/ optional power adapter
  • Low battery indicator
  • Auto off function
  • CE, FCC, FDA certificates

LEARN MORE 

 

anritsu-logo.jpg

Light Source

 

 CMA5 Series - model 5L

Model 5L Light Source

The CMA5 series (Optical Loss Tester/Light Source/Optical Power Meter) measure optical loss and power for optical fiber installation and maintenance. The CMA5 series are compact and lightweight, their excellent cost performance and simple operation with the required minimum number of functions make them ideal for onsite installation and maintenance. Service engineers can choose from three models — optical loss tester, optical source, and optical power meter — to match the onsite application.

Light Source:

  • Supports MM model (850 nm/1300 nm), SM model (1310 nm/1550 nm)
  • Lightweight at only 250 g
  • 16 hours of continuous running with 9 V alkaline battery
  • Light source for fiber identification (270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz and CW)

LEARN MORE 

 

ShinewayTech logo.jpg

Visual Fault Locator / Visible Laser Pen

 
 VLP-5

VLP-5 Visible Laser Pen

 

Highly efficient pocket-size visual fault locator—the ideal complementary tool for any fibre-testing technician.

VLP5A and VLP5B are visual fault locating tools for detecting and highlighting breaks, tight bends, splices or defective connectors on optical fibres. They are perfect complementary and handy tools to OTDRs and loss test sets for their visual detecting method in close range such as in the OTDR deadzone and inhigh-fiber-count environments.

  • Pen-size & lightweight
  • No warm-up, fast start-up
  • Max detecting range ≥10km
  • Operation mode: CW/MOD
  • ±8KV ESD protection
  • CE certificates
  • Solid: Dust-shock proof

LEARN MORE, VLP-5A

LEARN MORE, VLP-5B