Optical Fibre

 Vicom - Contact Us
OTDR Multi OLTS SLS PM SPLCR OTHER

Vicom with VIAVI Solutions, Shineway Technologies and ODM (a Ripley Brand)

Whether your company is small or large, long established or a new start-up and no matter what your optical fibre installation or maintenance task, Vicom has the test tools for you. Our partnerships with VIAVI SolutionsShineway Technologies and ODM bring together the world's leading optical fibre test equipment brands with the best of the lower cost brands.

There are times where the application, or perhaps budget constraints, present a dilemma - "I need top optical test equipment performance but my business case means I must look for a lower cost solution." The solution is Shineway Technologies or ODM optical test equipment from Vicom! Shineway's and ODM's full range of power meters, light sources and optical loss test sets have comprehensive feature sets, high reliability and the performance you need at a price you can afford.

VIAVI has been a major player in the Australian optical test equipment market for many years, and indeed the world optical test equipment market for over 25 years. They have an unsurpassed reputation for quality, reliability and ease-of-use which makes their products ideally suited to your application. Vicom’s partnership with VIAVI in Australia brings together VIAVI’s product leadership and with Vicom’s extensive optical test and measurement expertise – backed by local Australian repair and calibration support.

 

ShinewayTech logo.jpg

Optical Power Meters

 
 PON Power Meters

PPM-51 Advanced PON Power Meter / Optical Power meter
World Most Powerful Integrated PON Power Meter

The ShinewayTech PPM-51 Avanced PON Power Meter can perform testing of downstream PON signals (1490/1550nm) on any spot of the network featuring Pass/Warning/Fail assessment function, which can greatly help telecom operator evaluate PON signals transmission quality. It also supports regular single wavelength optical power measurement up to 7 wavelengths of single mode and multimode for general purposes.

  • Specially designed for FTTx/PON applications
  • Easy operation: Connect fiber and get results
  • Simultaneous downstream PON signals measurement 1310/1490/1550nm (Voice/Data/Video) with filter
  • Regular (broadband) power meter for single wavelength measurement: 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
  • Power trace drawing function to record power variation
  • User-defined thresholds
  • Pass/Warning/Fail assessment
  • Cable / fibre ID editing
  • PC Software for data reporting and editing
  • CSV file format
  • Colour TFT screen - readable under sunlight
  • Compact design

  LEARN MORE 

 
 

PPM-50 PON Power Meter
The Smallest Full-feature PON Power Meter

The PPM-50 PON Power Meter can perform in-service testing of all PON signals (1310/1490/1550nm) on any spot of the network featuring pass-through design, burst mode and Pass/Warning/Fail assessment function, which can greatly help you evaluate PON signals transmission quality.
  • Specially designed for FTTx/PON (B/E/G) applications
  • Easy operation: Connect fiber and get results
  • Simultaneous Triple-play PON signals measurement:1310/1490/1550nm (Voice/Data/Video)
  • Pass-through test: Applicable anywhere on PON
  • Burst mode 1310nm upstream signal detection
  • User-defined thresholds on PPM-50 unit
  • Pass/Warning/Fail assessment on PPM-50 unit
  • Cable/Fiber ID editing
  • CSV file format
  • Color TFT, readable under sunlight
  • Compact design

LEARN MORE

 
 Optical Power Meters

OPM-50 Intelligent Optical Power Meter

The OPM-50 paired with an SLS-50 Intelligent Stabilized Laser Source can be used to identify fiber, measure attenuation and loss, verify continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality

  • Automatic wavelength identification
  • Remote reference value setting
  • FTTx applicable
  • Internal clock & fiber S/N editable
  • Memory of 1000 test records
  • Data Transfer to PC via USB
  • USB power charging
  • No warm-up, quick start
  • Backlight
  • 70 hours continuous operation
  • Pocketsize, lightweight and easy-to-use
  • CE FCC certificates

 

 LEARN MORE

 
 

OPM-15 Optical Power Meter

OPM-15 series Optical Power Meter paired with ShinewayTech SLS series Stabilized Laser Source can meet general test requirements of fiber identification, attenuation/loss measurements, continuity verification and transmission quality evaluation on singlemode and multimode fibers in LAN/WAN/CATV infrastructure. OPM-15 is ideal for both lab and field applications offering high quality, high stability and competitive low costs.

  • Applicable on singlemode/multimode fibers
  • Microprocessor & linear amplifier ensure long-time accuracy
  • Quick response, no warm-up
  • Interchangeable connectors: FC/SC/ST
  • Dual-way power supply: 9V alkaline battery/AC adapter
  • Pocketsize, lightweight and damp-dust-shock proof
  • Power saving: Auto-off setting
  • MOD tones detection
  • Display Units: dB/dBm/mW/μW/W
  • PC software for data upload and reporting (OPM-25 only)
  • CE, FCC Certificates

LEARN MORE 

 
 
 CWDM Optical Channel Checkers

OCC-50 CWDM Optical Channel Checker

Specially designed for CWDM installation, maintenance and troubleshooting, Shinewaytech's OCC-50 can replace high-cost instruments and conduct quick and reliable measurements in all environments. Thanks to its light, compact and sturdy design and clear TFT LCD display, the OCC-50 is the ideal tool for CWDM installation and maintenance technicians.

  • 8-channel measurement:Model OCC-50A, 1471-1611nm
  • Result display in histogram and list
  • Applicable to normal optical power measurement
  • Internal clock & fibRE S/N editable
  • User definable threshold setting
  • Data Transfer to PC via USB
  • No warm-up, quick start
  • Backlight
  • 10 hours continuous operation
  • Pocketsize, lightweight and easy-to-use
  • CE, FCC certificates

LEARN MORE

 

ODM logo.jpg   Optical Power Meters
 
 

Model RP450 Optical Power Meter

The RP 450 Optical Power Meter measures optical power on fiber optic networks operating at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1611nm, and 1625nm. These easy-to-use optical power meters provide absolute dBm or dB loss measurements on all optical networks. The RP 450 allows the user to set the incoming signal to a “zero” reference and provide direct loss measurements.

The RP 450 provides an audible alert when the incoming signal is a modulated 2kHz tone. ODM’s single mode lasers, multi mode LEDs, or any external 2kHz optical source may generate this incoming tone. This feature is very useful for quick fiber identification of fiber under test at the field location. Use the RP 450 to check the output at the patch panel or wall outlet in the premises, telecom or broadband market. Connection to the fiber under test is made via the included universal 2.5 mm adapter. Additional connector adapter styles are available.

LEARN MORE, RP450-02

LEARN MORE, RP450-04

 
 

Model RP460 Optical Power Meter

The RP 460 Optical Power Meter measures optical power on fiber optic networks operating at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm 1611nm, and 1625nm. These easy-to-use optical power meters provide absolute dBm or dB loss measurements on all optical networks. The RP 460 allows the user to set the incoming signal to a “zero” reference and provide direct loss measurements, store up to 1000 measurements per wavelength, and transfer data via the mini USB port to any computer running ODM software. The unit allows users to review saved readings in the field to ensure that all appropriate data has been gathered.

The RP 460 provides an audible alert when the incoming signal is a modulated 2kHz tone. ODM’s single mode lasers, multi mode LEDs, or any external 2kHz optical source may generate this incoming tone. This feature is very useful for quick fiber identification of fiber under test at the field location. Use the RP 460 to check the output at the patch panel or wall outlet in the premises, telecom or broadband market. Connection to the fiber under test is made via the included universal 2.5 mm adapter. Additional connector adapter styles are available.

LEARN MORE, RP460-02

LEARN MORE, RP460-04

 
 

Model RP560 Optical Power Meter

The RP 560 optical power meter provides users with a simple platform for testing fiber optic cables at all connection points in the network. A highly-navigable interface and Bluetooth functionality help to expedite the fiber testing process for busy technicians.

Capable of displaying and testing 2 wavelengths at once, the RP 560 cuts dB loss testing time in half when used with the DLS 655 laser source or DLS 650 LED source. The power meter automatically detects the wavelength output from the light source and displays the output power/loss for each detected wavelength.

Saving data from multiple sites is as simple as identifying a new folder within the RP 560 menu and beginning the test process. All data points are automatically saved into the selected folder, so multiple sites can be tested and saved before data needs to be offloaded for reporting.

For users operating in a benchtop or manufacturing environment, the data from the RP 560 can be mirrored to and controlled by a Windows, Android, or iOS device using USB (Windows only) or Bluetooth. Live-streaming the data to a computer or tablet allows fast sharing and report creation.

LEARN MORE

 
 

Model UPM100 Optical Power Meter

ODM’s UPM 100 USB Power Meter is used with ODM software to capture dB loss readings in optical fiber systems. The UPM’s compact size and “plug and play” configuration make it the perfect tool for loss testing at any site; simply plug it into your computer’s USB port and begin testing. Compatible with ODM InSpecTM  and OpTest software, the UPM 100 transmits a continuous stream of data, refreshing every second to ensure the most accurate reading possible.

Users can save readings based on carrier or build-specific guidelines, and results displayed in red or green help testers easily identify acceptable and unacceptable dB loss measurements. The UPM 100 is fully compatible with the ODM PA 255B Portable Access Device and InSpecTM application, allowing for wireless inspection and testing with a smartphone or tablet.

LEARN MORE, UPM100-02

LEARN MORE, UPM100-04

 

VIAVI logo   Optical Power Meters
 
 

Model OLP-85 Optical Loss Test Set

The SmartClass Fiber OLP-85 and −85P combine pass/fail fibre inspection and optical power measurement (OPM) into one solution. With a 100 dB dynamic range, the OLP-85 and −85P handheld optical power meters are professional, versatile, and compact instruments perfect for any fibreoptic network power or loss test applications. Their high accuracy over the entire range means that the OLP-85 and -85P perfectly fit applications where low power or very high power needs to be measured.

In addition to providing a full day of battery-operated field use, the SmartClass Fiber OLP-85 and -85P are perfect for fixed installations in central offices, production environments, and for laboratory workbenches because they can operate via mains or be remotely controlled via USB 2.0 and Ethernet.

 

LEARN MORE