Optical Fibre

 Vicom - Contact Us
OTDR Multi OLTS SLS PM SPLCR OTHER

 

Vicom with Anritsu Optical & Transport Datacom, and Shineway Technologies

Whether your company is small or large, long established or a new start-up and no matter what your optical fibre installation or maintenance task, Vicom has the test tools for you. Our partnerships with Anritsu and Shineway Technologies bring together one of the world's leading optical fibre test equipment brands with the best of the lower cost brands.

There are times where the application, or perhaps budget constraints, present a dilemma - "I need top optical test equipment performance but my business case means I must look for a lower cost solution." The solution is Shineway Technologies optical test equipment from Vicom! Shineway's full range of power meters, light sources and optical loss test sets have comprehensive feature sets, high reliability and the performance you need at a price you can afford.

And then there's Anritsu - and NetTest who they acquired in 2005 - who has been a dominant player in the Australian optical test equipment market for the past 15 years or so, and indeed the world optical test equipment market for over 30 years. They have an unsurpassed reputation for quality, reliability and ease-of-use which makes their products ideally suited to your application. Vicom’s recently commenced partnership with Anritsu for their optical and data products in Australia brings together Anritsu’s product leadership and with Vicom’s extensive optical test and measurement expertise – backed by local Australian repair and calibration support.

 

ShinewayTech logo.jpg

Optical Power Meters

 
 PPM-51

PPM-51 Advanced PON Power Meter / Optical Power meter
World Most Powerful Integrated PON Power Meter

The ShinewayTech PPM-51 Avanced PON Power Meter can perform testing of downstream PON signals (1490/1550nm) on any spot of the network featuring Pass/Warning/Fail assessment function, which can greatly help telecom operator evaluate PON signals transmission quality. It also supports regular single wavelength optical power measurement up to 7 wavelengths of single mode and multimode for general purposes.

  • Specially designed for FTTx/PON applications
  • Easy operation: Connect fiber and get results
  • Simultaneous downstream PON signals measurement 1310/1490/1550nm (Voice/Data/Video) with filter
  • Regular (broadband) power meter for single wavelength measurement: 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
  • Power trace drawing function to record power variation
  • User-defined thresholds
  • Pass/Warning/Fail assessment
  • Cable / fibre ID editing
  • PC Software for data reporting and editing
  • CSV file format
  • Colour TFT screen - readable under sunlight
  • Compact design

  LEARN MORE 

 
 PPM-50

PPM-50 PON Power Meter
The Smallest Full-feature PON Power Meter

PPM-50 PON Power Meter can perform in-service testing of all PON signals (1310/1490/1550nm) on any spot of the network featuring pass-through design, burst mode and Pass/Warning/Fail assessment function, which can greatly help you evaluate PON signals transmission quality.
  • Specially designed for FTTx/PON (B/E/G) applications
  • Easy operation: Connect fiber and get results
  • Simultaneous Triple-play PON signals measurement:1310/1490/1550nm (Voice/Data/Video)
  • Pass-through test: Applicable anywhere on PON
  • Burst mode 1310nm upstream signal detection
  • User-defined thresholds on PPM-50 unit
  • Pass/Warning/Fail assessment on PPM-50 unit
  • Cable/Fiber ID editing
  • CSV file format
  • Color TFT, readable under sunlight
  • Compact design

LEARN MORE

 
 OPM-50

OPM-50 Intelligent Optical Power Meter

OPM-50 paired with SLS-50 Intelligent Stabilized Laser Source can be used to identify fiber, measure attenuation and loss, verify continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality

  • Automatic wavelength identification
  • Remote reference value setting
  • FTTx applicable
  • Internal clock & fiber S/N editable
  • Memory of 1000 test records
  • Data Transfer to PC via USB
  • USB power charging
  • No warm-up, quick start
  • Backlight
  • 70 hours continuous operation
  • Pocketsize, lightweight and easy-to-use
  • CE FCC certificates

 

 LEARN MORE

 
 OPM-15

OPM-15 Optical Power Meter

OPM-15 series Optical Power Meter paired with ShinewayTech SLS series Stabilized Laser Source can meet general test requirements of fiber identification, attenuation/loss measurements, continuity verification and transmission quality evaluation on singlemode and multimode fibers in LAN/WAN/CATV infrastructure. OPM-15 is ideal for both lab and field applications offering high quality, high stability and competitive low costs.

  • Applicable on singlemode/multimode fibers
  • Microprocessor & linear amplifier ensure long-time accuracy
  • Quick response, no warm-up
  • Interchangeable connectors: FC/SC/ST
  • Dual-way power supply: 9V alkaline battery/AC adapter
  • Pocketsize, lightweight and damp-dust-shock proof
  • Power saving: Auto-off setting
  • MOD tones detection
  • Display Units: dB/dBm/mW/μW/W
  • PC software for data upload and reporting (OPM-25 only)
  • CE, FCC Certificates

LEARN MORE 

anritsu-logo.jpg

Optical Power Meters

 
 CMA5 Series - model 5P

Model 5P Optical Loss Test Set

The CMA5 series (Optical Loss Tester/Light Source/Optical Power Meter) measure optical loss and power for optical fiber installation and maintenance. The CMA5 series are compact and lightweight, their excellent cost performance and simple operation with the required minimum number of functions make them ideal for onsite installation and maintenance. Service engineers can choose from three models — optical loss tester, optical source, and optical power meter — to match the onsite application.

Optical Loss Tester:
All-in-one light source and optical power meter supporting SM (1310 nm/1550 nm) and MM (850 nm/1300 nm) fiber.

  • Lightweight at only 250 g
  • 40 hours of continuous running with 9 V alkaline battery
  • Measures up to +23 dBm optical power (CATV model)

LEARN MORE