Vicom OTDR Selection Guide

List 8: All Singlemode, Tri-wave, Single Port 1310/1490/1550nm Models

contact_us_small.jpg

NOTE: Approx Distance” below refers to the approximate fibre distance that can accurately be certified based on 0.2dB/km fibre loss @ 1550nm (0.22dB for 1625/1650 only OTDRs) & 0.1dB splices every 2km. Note too that for the same distance, test times reduce with dynamic range increase – roughly half the test time for every 2-3dB increase in dynamic range.

 

anritsu-logo.jpg

Access Master MT9083 SERIES

Optical Options (Not applicable to each model variant, click below for full details of each model)

Visual Fault Locator/Visible Laser Diode; Optical Power Meter; Video Inspection Probe

Model Ports Mode Wavelength Dynamic Approx Distance
(Click for Details)       Range  
      (nm) (dB) (km)
MT9083B2-056 1  SM 1310/1490/1550 42/41/41 120-140

 

anritsu-logo.jpg

Network Master MT9090 SERIES

Optical Options (Not applicable to each model variant, click below for full details of each model)

Visual Fault Locator/Visible Laser Diode; Optical Power Meter; PON Power Meter;

Laser Source; Loss Test Set; Video Inspection Probe

Model Ports Mode Wavelength Dynamic Approx Distance
(Click for Details)       Range  
      (nm) (dB) (km)
MU909015C/C6-059/069 1 SM 1310/1490/1550 36/35/35 100-120

 

anritsu-logo.jpg

Network Master Pro MT1000 SERIES

Optical Options (Not applicable to each model variant, click below for full details of each model)

Visual Fault Locator/Visible Laser Diode; Optical Power Meter; Video Inspection Probe

Model Ports Mode Wavelength Dynamic Approx Distance
(Click for Details)       Range  
      (nm) (dB) (km)

 No applicable models available in this configuration

 

anritsu-logo.jpg

MTP-200 SERIES

Optical Options (Not applicable to each model variant, click below for full details of each model)

Visual Fault Locator/Visible Laser Diode; Optical Power Meter; Laser Source; Video Inspection Probe

Model Ports Mode Wavelength Dynamic Approx Distance
(Click for Details)       Range  
      (nm) (dB) (km)

No applicable models available in this configuration

 

anritsu-logo.jpg

palmOTDR SERIES

Optical Options (Not applicable to each model variant, click below for full details of each model)

Visual Fault Locator/Visible Laser Diode; Optical Power Meter; Laser Source; Video Inspection Probe

Model Ports Mode Wavelength Dynamic Approx Distance
(Click for Details)       Range  
      (nm) (dB) (km)
palmOTDR-S20C/P 1 SM 1310/1490/1550 38/37/37 110-130