Vicom OTDR Selection Guide

List 7: Singlemode, Tri-wave, Single & Dual Port 1310/1550 & 1625 or 1650nm Models

contact_us_small.jpg

NOTE: Approx Distance” below refers to the approximate fibre distance that can accurately be certified based on 0.2dB/km fibre loss @ 1550nm (0.22dB for 1625/1650 only OTDRs) & 0.1dB splices every 2km. Note too that for the same distance, test times reduce with dynamic range increase – roughly half the test time for every 2-3dB increase in dynamic range.

 

anritsu-logo.jpg

Access Master MT9083 SERIES

Optical Options (Not applicable to each model variant, click below for full details of each model)

Visual Fault Locator/Visible Laser Diode; Optical Power Meter; Video Inspection Probe

Model Ports Mode Wavelength Dynamic Approx Distance
(Click for Details)       Range  
      (nm) (dB) (km)
MT9083A2-055 1 SM 1310/1550 38.7/37 110-130
  2 SM filtered 1650 34.5 80-100
MT9083A2-057 1 SM 1310/1550/1625 37/35.5/32.5 100-120
MT9083B2-055 1 SM 1310/1550 42/41 120-140
  2 SM filtered 1650  35  80-100
MT9083B2-057 1 SM 1310/1550/1625 40/39/38 110-130
MT9083B2-058 1 SM

1310/1490/
1550/1625

42/41/
41/40
120-140
MT9083C2-057 1 SM 1310/1550/1625 46/46/44 140-160

 

anritsu-logo.jpg

Network Master MT9090 SERIES

Optical Options (Not applicable to each model variant, click below for full details of each model)

Visual Fault Locator/Visible Laser Diode; Optical Power Meter; PON Power Meter;

Laser Source; Loss Test Set; Video Inspection Probe

Model Ports Mode Wavelength Dynamic Approx Distance
(Click for Details)       Range  
      (nm) (dB) (km)
MU909014C/C6-057/067 1 SM 1310/1550 32.5/31.5 90-110
  2 SM filtered 1625 32.5 80-100
MU909014C/C6-058/068 1 SM 1310/1550 32.5/31 90-110
  2 SM filtered 1650 32.5 80-100
MU909015C/C6-057/067 1 SM 1310/1550 38/37 110-130
  2 SM filtered 1625 35 90-110
MU909015C/C6-058/068 1 SM 1310/1550 38/37 110-130
  2 SM filtered 1650  35 90-110

 

anritsu-logo.jpg

Network Master Pro MT1000 SERIES

Optical Options (Not applicable to each model variant, click below for full details of each model)

Visual Fault Locator/Visible Laser Diode; Optical Power Meter; Video Inspection Probe

Model Ports Mode Wavelength Dynamic Approx Distance
(Click for Details)       Range  
      (nm) (dB) (km)
MT1000A / MU100022A-022 1 SM 1310/1550/1625  46/46/44  140-160 

 

anritsu-logo.jpg

MTP-200 SERIES

Optical Options (Not applicable to each model variant, click below for full details of each model)

Visual Fault Locator/Visible Laser Diode; Optical Power Meter; Laser Source; Video Inspection Probe

Model Ports Mode Wavelength Dynamic Approx Distance
(Click for Details)       Range  
      (nm) (dB) (km)
MTP-200-31VC SM 1310/1550/1625 38/38/37 110-130
MTP-200-31VCP  1 SM 1310/1550/1625 42/41/40 120-140
MTP-200-31VCL  1 SM 1310/1550 38/38  110-130
   2 SM  filtered 1625 37  
MTP-200-31VCPL  1  SM 1310/1550 42/41 120-140
   2  SM filtered 1625 40  100-120
MTP-200-33VC 1 SM 1310/1550/1650 42/40/39 120-140
  2 MM 850/1300 23/36  

 

anritsu-logo.jpg

palmOTDR SERIES

Optical Options (Not applicable to each model variant, click below for full details of each model)

Visual Fault Locator/Visible Laser Diode; Optical Power Meter; Laser Source; Video Inspection Probe

Model Ports Mode Wavelength Dynamic Approx Distance
(Click for Details)       Range  
      (nm) (dB) (km)
palmOTDR-S20C/X 1 SM 1310/1550 38/37 110-130
  2 SM  filtered 1625 or 1650  37 90-110
palmOTDR-P11C 1 SM filtered 1625 or 1650 37 90-110
palmOTDR-P31C 1 SM 1310/1550  38/37  90-110 
  2 SM filtered 1625 37 90-110